MIGF 2011 Award Winner List


Golden Cauldron Award for the Best All-Round Restaurant 2011
The Golden Cauldron Award is given to the restaurant that, in the opinion of the judges, is the best all-round restaurant of the Festival. Marks are given for the standard of cuisine, the enthusiasm and creativity of the chef, kitchen, service and entire restaurant team and the overall service.
Winner: Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL



Outstanding Festival Achievement Award
This award recognises the restaurant that achieved all-round high scores from the esteemed panel of judges
Winner: Samadhi Group 


Chef Congeniality
This award is presented to the most amiable and admired chef of the Festival, as voted by his or her fellow chefs.
Winner: Chef Daniel Sheen of The Olive


Most Creative Restaurant Station at the Gala Launch
This award is given to the restaurant that, in the view of the judges, showed the most creative flair and originality in its restaurant display at the Gala Launch.
Winner: NEO Tamarind and Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

Awards Of Excellence
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
Chynna and Iketeru, Hilton KL
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa


Most Outstanding Cuisine at the Gala Launch
For the most outstanding cuisine at the Gala Launch, marks are awarded for taste, food, presentation, quality and creativity.
Winner: Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting

Awards of Excellence
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group



Most Innovative Cuisine at the Gala Launch
Noting the brave restaurant serving cuisine that inspired the palate.
Winner: Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie

Awards of Excellence
Al-Amar
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Dynasty, Renaissance KL
Nerovivo



Most Creative Food Presentation at the Gala Launch
Rewarding the restaurant that presented the most creative cuisine.
Winner: Tatsu, InterContinental KL

Awards of Excellence
Al-Amar
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie
The Olive, Genting



Most Creative Festival Menu of the Festival
For the most creative all-round Menu during the Festival, marks are awarded for originality, creativity, composition and wine-pairing.
Winner: Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL

Awards Of Excellence
Cuisine Gourmet by Nathelie
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
NEO Tamarind, Samadhi Group



Best Marketed Restaurant of the Festival
Recognising the restayrant that made the best effort to publicise its participation in the Festival and the Festival in General.
Winner: Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL

Awards of Excellence
Al-Amar
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
NEO Tamarind and Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa


Best Value Menu of the Festival
In the search for the best valie to diners, marks were awarded for choice and variety of food in relation to the Festival Menu price.
Winner: L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL

Awards of Excellence
Al - Amar
Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL
Dynasty, Renaissance KL
Sagano, Renaissance KL


Best Festival Offers
This award is given to the restaurant that had the best Festival offers, ranging from discounts to overnight stays and spa offers.
Winner: Kofuku Japanese Restaurant, Seri Pacific Hotel KL

Awards of Excellence
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Dynasty, Renaissance KL
Royal India
Sagano, Renaissance KL


Most Creative Restaurant Station at the Gala Launch
This award is given to the restaurant that, as voted by the Gala Launch attendees, showed the most creative flair and originality in its restaurant display.
Winner: NEO Tamarind and Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

Awards of Excellence
Al-Amar
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa


Most Outstanding Cuisine at the Gala Launch
Recognising the restaurant with the most outstanding cuisine in terms of taste, presentation, quality and creativity.
Winner: Chynna, Hilton KL

Awards of Excellence
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group
The Olive, Genting
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa


Most Innovative Cuisine at the Gala Launch
The winner is the restaurant that is fearless in its cuisine creating delicacies that inspire the palate.
Winner: Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL

Award of Excellence
Al-Amar
Chynna, Hilton KL
Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group
The Olive, Genting


Most Creative Food Presentation at the Gala Launch
This award goes to the restaurant with the most unforgettable presentation
Winner: Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

Award of Excellence
Chynna, Hilton KL
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
Tatsu, InterContinental KL
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa


Most Outstanding Overall Dining Experience
This award is given to the restaurant that impressed Festival Diners the most with its overall dining experience.
Winner: Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL

Awards of Excellence
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
Lai Po Heen, Mandarin Oriental KL
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL


Most Outstanding Cuisine
This award is presented to the restaurant that served the most outstanding cuisine during the Festival in terms of taste, presentation, quality and creativity.
Winner: Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting

Awards of Excellence
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
Lai Po Heen, Mandarin Oriental KL
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
Chynna & Iketeru, Hilton KL


Most Creative Dining Experience
The winner of this award, as voted by Festival Diners, is the restaurant that most impressed diners with its dining experience.
Winner: Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL

Awards of Excellence
Flame, KLGCC
Kofuku Japanese Restaurant, Seri Pacific Hotel KL
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
Samplings on the Fourteen, Berjaya Times Square KL
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL


Best Use of the Festival Theme
This award is given to the participant that created the most memorable ambience at its restaurant in conjunction with the theme “It’s Raining Chefs!”
Winner: L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL

Awards of Excellence
Al-Amar
Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Lai Po Heen, Mandarin Oriental KL
The Emperor, Grand Dorsett Subang Hotel
The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL


Most Outstanding Canapés of the Festival
Recognizing a memorable pre-dinner experience.
Winner: Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL

Awards of Excellence
Dynasty, Renaissance KL
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
Samplings on the Fourteen, Berjaya Times Square KL
The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa


Most Outstanding Soup of the Festival
Noting the soup that teased the taste buds.
Winner: Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
[Bouquet of Cappuccino of Morels with Camarel Pear Skewer]

Awards of Excellence
Chynna, Hilton KL
[Double-boiled Nourishing Snakehead Nourishing Tonic Soup]
Imperial Rama, Genting
[Stewed Chicken Essence Soup with Dried Seafood]
Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
[Double Boiled Sea Teasures in Whole Coconut]
Lai Po Heen, Mandarin Oriental KL
[Cantonese Style Braised Sea Treasure Golden Melon in Supreme Broth]
Royal India
[Yakhni Shorba, Mutton Broth with Fresh Herbs and Cream]
The Emperor, Grand Dorsett Subang Hotel
[Braised Supreme Sharks Fin Soup]

  
Most Outstanding Appetiser of the Festival
This appetizer just whetted diners' appetites for more
Winner: Imperial Rama, Genting
[Alaskan King Crab with Smoked Duck]

Awards of Excellence
Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL
[Slow-braised Rock Lobster with Old-style Singgang Broth]
Dynasty, Renaissance KL
[Trio Of Appetisers]
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
[Pan-seared Duck Foie Gras on Baby Pear Marmalade, Morel Mushroom and Redcurrant Reduction]
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
[Tartar di Tonno e Mango]
The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL
[Home Dried Watermelon Carpaccio Parmesan]
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa
[Sze Chuan Beef with Foi Gras Stuffed in Chinese Bun]


Most Outstanding Starter of the Festival
This award is for the most excellent start to a meal.
Winner: Cuisine Gourmet By Natalie
[Blue Lobster Mille-Feuille, a touch of caviar]

Awards Of Excellence
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
[Foie Gras Terrine crusted in Toasted Almonds with Apple, Walnut and Herb Sprout Salad]
Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
[Foie Gras and Confit Smoked Duck Leg, Marinated Shimeji Mushrooms, Caramelised Orange Vinaigrette]
Nerovivo
[Risotto Zucchini Pesto, Mussels and Tuna Botaga]
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
[Pan-seared Scallops, Beetroot Puree and Porcini Mushrooms]
Tatsu Japanese Restaurant, InterContinental KL
[Seafood Duo – Sauteed Tiger Prawns and Eryngii Mushrooms topped with Japanese Soba Sauce]
The Olive, Genting
[Duck Assiette]


Most Outstanding Entrée of the Festival
Celebrating that delightful dish between courses
Winner: Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
[Butter-poached Boston Lobster]

Awards of Excellence
Chynna, Hilton KL
[Stewed Short Rib with Charcoal Garlic and Roasted Onion Potato]
Imperial Rama, Genting
[Abalone with Truffles]
Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
[Baked Fillet of Sea Perch with Wild mushrooms wrapped with Crispy Filio]
Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
[Josper Roasted Monk Fish Fillet, Coriander Tagliatelle, Olive Oil poached Green Asparagus]
Nerovivo
[Wild Barramundi with Three Bell Pepper, Mayonnaise and Caponata]
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
[Grilled Veal Rack with Couscous and Chanterelle Mushroom Sauce]


Most Outstanding Main Course of the Festival
The Mains are the main attraction, and we reward the best.
Winner: Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
[Slow-cooked “Sous-vide”-style Wagyu Beef Cheek]

Awards of Excellence
Flame, KLGCC
[68C Braised Australian Short Rib and Grilled Black Angus Sirloin]
Iketru, Hilton KL
[Teppanyaki Master]
Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
[Australian Hillside Lamb loin]
Tatsu, InterContinental KL
[Tatsu’s Volcanic Stone-grilled Wagyu Beef with Chef’s Choice of Ginger Soyu and Tatsu’s Spicy Dip]
The Olive, Genting
[Veal Escallops]
The Pomelo, The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat
[Braised Wagyu Beef Cheek with Grilled Fine Beans, Pearl Onions, Shimiji Mushroom, Parsnip Puree and Own Jus]

 

Most Outstanding Dessert of the Festival
This is the best of the sweet delights.
Winner: Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
[Chef Giovanni’s Tiramisu]

Awards of Excellence
Cuisine Gourmet By Natalie
[Rhubarb Compote, Fresh Strawberries and Poppy Flower Chantilly like a Tart, Rhubarb Sorbet]
Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
[Delice of Raspberry and Gianduja Chocolate]
Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
[Albaco Chocolate Cremeux, Meringue, Passionfruit Sphere, Frozen Yoghurt]
Nerovivo
[Panettoni Flan, White Chocolate Gelato and Caramel Sauce]
The Olive, Genting
[Manjari Sponge Ganache]
West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa
[Essence of Emperor Date and Aloe Vera with Fragrant Young Coconut]

No comments:

Post a Comment

COMMENT to show some LOVE ~ Thanks